Law Students interested in volunteering
to be a witness during Course exercises in 2024,
please email brc@sabar.org.au.

Bar Readers’ Course

Information about the Bar Readers’ Course is continuously being updated.

The best preliminary resource is the Course Handbook (link provided below) but with the Course structure changed in 2023 (as set out in the draft Guide to Seminars, Exercises & Timetable Structure, also linked below).

Thereafter, please contact the Course Co-ordinator at brc@sabar.org.au if you are interested in undertaking the Course or have any questions about its requirements.  All enquiries will be treated confidentially.

 

Information Evening

An Information Night will be held in early 2025 for the next course offering.

 

Applications

Applications to join the Association and undertake the Bar Readers’ Course in 2024 will open on Monday 25 March and close at 5pm on Friday 5 April 2024.  Please see the Application Form for further details.

* No preference will be given based on the date an application is received.

The following documents are relevant for those contemplating undertaking the Bar Readers’ Course:

Current Bar Readers

  • TBC

The Barristers who have completed the SA Bar Association Bar Readers’ Course to date are:

2002 Course

  • Bill FRAGOS
  • Simon OWER
  • Sean RICHTER
  • Shane SPENCE

(Course Not Run in 2003)

2004 Course

  • Chris BLEBY
  • Michael BURNETT
  • David CROCKER
  • Patrick LIPTAK

2005 Course

  • Tom COX
  • Larissa DETMOLD
  • Jo-Anne DEUTER
  • Sophie DOWNEY
  • Jonathan MILLER
  • Peter QUINN

2006 Course

  • Noelle HURLEY
  • Matthew MEAD
  • James STEWART
  • Joshua TEAGUE
  • Lucy TURONEK
  • Julie VON DOUSSA
  • David WRIGHT

2007 Course

  • Adam BAKER
  • Peter BRITTEN-JONES
  • Natalie CHARLESWORTH
  • Andrea HORVAT
  • Maeve McCARTHY

2008 Course

  • Kerry CLARK
  • Ben DOYLE
  • Kerry KOVACS
  • Kristie MOLLOY
  • Brendon ROBERTS

2009 Course

  • Mark BASTICK
  • Ian COLGRAVE
  • Gary COPPOLA
  • Todd GRANT
  • Rachael GRAY
  • Greg KING
  • Vanessa LEE
  • Helen PERTSINIDIS
  • Clare SULLIVAN
  • Steven THOMAS

2010 Course

  • Philip ADAMS
  • Mark ANDERSON
  • Elizabeth MANSFIELD
  • Stephen MITCHELL
  • David PRENDERGAST
  • Angus REDFORD
  • Rosie READ
  • Gillian WALKER

2011 Course

  • Heath BARKLAY
  • John DILLON
  • Mark DOUGLAS
  • Jillian ERIKSEN
  • Kristopher HANDSHIN
  • Tim HEFFERNAN
  • Taruna HEUZENROEDER
  • Penelope KARI
  • Stephen McDONALD
  • Stephen MITCHELL
  • Edward STRATTON-SMITH

2012 Course

  • Jane ABBEY
  • Anthony ALLEN
  • Tom BESANKO
  • Paul BLACK
  • Paul BULLOCK
  • Alex MANOS
  • Martin MEREDITH
  • Peter MORRISON
  • John WARD
  • Matthew YOUNG

2013 Course

  • Vahid CHITTLEBOROUGH
  • Robert FENWICK ELLIOTT
  • Ashley FILES
  • Tony HURREN
  • Christian MUNT
  • Cheryl SMITH

2014 Course

  • Patrick BARRY
  • David BLYTH
  • Judith COCKS
  • Kaz EATON
  • Scott EVANS
  • David FABBRO
  • James MCMILLAN
  • Jane POWELL
  • Kirsty STEWART
  • Ian THOMAS

2015 Course

  • Michelle BARNES
  • David BILLINGTON
  • Elbert BROOKS
  • Andrew CULSHAW
  • Candida D’ARCY
  • Robert HEAVEN

2016 Course

  • Peter BARNES
  • Josephine BATTISTE
  • Enzo BELPERIO
  • Sebastian DE BRENNAN
  • Daniella DI GIROLAMO
  • Andrew FOWLER-WALKER
  • Chad JACOBI
  • Jordan LEWIS
  • Matt MURPHY
  • Damian O’LEARY
  • Andrew SCHATZ

2017 Course

  • Eliza BERGIN
  • Simon BLEWETT
  • Carrie DEMERTZIS
  • Maria DEMOSTHENOUS
  • Ted GUTHRIE
  • Adrian MAIK
  • James ROBINSON
  • Holly STANLEY
  • Anna WELLS

2018 Course

  • Benjamin ARMSTRONG
  • Christina FLOURENTZOU
  • Rebecca GRAY
  • Katarina GRENFELL
  • Sally HEIDENREICH
  • Marita PANGALLO
  • Alexander PANOUSAKIS
  • Daniel PRAOLINI
  • Mark TAYLOR

2019 Course

  • Audrey BOSBOOM
  • Melissa BOYLE
  • Matthew CHRISTEY
  • Paul D’ASSUMPCAO
  • Julia DAVEY
  • Paris DEAN
  • Lauren GAVRANICH
  • Lewis GENTRY
  • Michelle HAMLYN
  • Alison JAMES
  • Naomi KERERU
  • Leanne LAROSA
  • Suzanne MACKENZIE
  • James MARCUS
  • William MELLOR
  • Jane MILLER
  • Anne SIBREE
  • Kathryn WAITE

(Course Not Run in 2020)

2021 Course

  • Jane ANGELOPOULOS
  • Andrew BAILLIE
  • Christos BOURAS
  • Elizabeth BOWERING
  • Mardi CONDUIT
  • Tyneil FLAHERTY
  • Victoria GILLILAND
  • Timothy KENTISH
  • Christopher KUMMEROW
  • Helen LUU
  • Marissa MACKIE
  • Matoula MAKRIS
  • Leah MARRONE
  • James MARSH
  • Patrick MCCABE
  • Bradley MCCLOUD
  • Samuel MCDONOUGH
  • Thomas MCFARLANE
  • Stephen PHILLIPS
  • Thomas RICE
  • James RODER
  • Michael TILLEY
  • Lloyd WICKS

2022 Course

  • Isobel BAILEY
  • Allison BALLARD
  • Madeleine BETRO
  • Patrick DAWES
  • Diana DICHIERA
  • Hannah DOYLE
  • Susannah DOYLE
  • Simon FRAZER
  • Nader GABRIEL
  • Christopher HUMBY
  • Tessa HUME
  • Samuel JOYCE
  • Robert KATSAMBIS
  • Sean KIKKERT
  • Domenic LIPARI
  • Raffaele PICCOLO
  • Sagorika PLATEL
  • Molly SCANLON
  • Kate SHERIDAN
  • Eloise THEODORE
  • Hannah TONKIN
  • Catherine VOUMARD
  • John WILSON

2023 Course

  • Brittany ARMSTRONG
  • Shaun BERG
  • Hannah COHLEY
  • Philippa EWENS
  • Annie FLEMING
  • Christian HAEBICH
  • Adam HAY
  • Peter HEALEY
  • Anthony HILLARY
  • Samuel HURBURGH
  • David KELLY
  • Benjamin LODGE
  • Mollie MCKENDRICK
  • William MICKAN
  • Noah REDMOND
  • Alexander RICE
  • Miranda VAN HEUVEN

2024 Course

  • Michal Bergander-Florek
  • Matthew Boisseau
  • David Fryer
  • Carmal Harris
  • Joseph Henderson
  • Patrick Hill
  • Vasilios Karatzovalis
  • Rachel Lane
  • Oliver Morris
  • Delano Leen
  • Samuel Wilson